Civ. 23-00001 JMS-KJM
[…] To the extent Plaintiff's IIED claims against the County arise out of the County's conduct during the course of his employment, up to and including his termination, they are barred by the WCL. Prior to his termination, Plaintiff was an employee of the County and was therefore covered by the WCL. Emotional distress suffered by Plaintiff from the County's conduct while it was his employer would fall under HRS § 386-3, which explains that the WCL covers “personal injury . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.” As a result, the WCL provides the exclusive remedy for any infliction of emotional distress up to and including the time of termination.
Plaintiff argues that his claims are not barred under Nakamoto v. Kawauchi, 142 Haw. 259, 269, 271-72, 418 P.3d 600, 610, 612-13 (2018).