Civ. 23-00001 JMS-KJM
[…] The court concludes that amendment would be futile. Leave to amend is DENIED.
3. Plaintiff's HWPA Claim Fails Against Like
Like argued in her substantive joinder that any HWPA claim should be dismissed as to her because HWPA claims cannot be brought against an individual. The court agrees.
The Hawaii Supreme Court has not specifically addressed whether an HWPA claim can be brought against an individual, but it has held that the Hawaii statutes governing harassment and retaliation (HRS §§ 378-2(1)(A) and 378-2(2)) do not impose liability on individual employees. See Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co., 133 Haw. 332, 343, 328 P.3d 341, 352 (2014). This ruling was based on the definition of “employer” in HRS § 378-1 as “any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States.” 133 Haw. at 344, 328 P.3d at 353.