Civ. 23-00001 JMS-KJM
[…] Ross, 76 Haw. at 465 n.12, 879 P.2d at 1048 n.12. These statements are not “so outrageous in character, and so extreme in degree, as to go beyond all bounds of decency.” Id. These claims are therefore also DISMISSED. Plaintiff is granted leave to amend his Complaint if he believes he can allege post-termination conduct that satisfies the IIED standard.
4. Plaintiff's IIED Claim Against Like Survives
Plaintiff has alleged a plausible IIED claim against Like. First, the claim against Like is not barred by the WCL. Under HRS § 386-8(k), “[a]nother employee of the same employer shall not be relieved of that employee's liability [under the WCL] as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by that employee's wilful and wanton misconduct.” See also Iddings v.