ESSA REALTY CORP. v. J. THOMAS REALTY CORP.
[…] Moreover, defendant argues that the declaratory judgment cause of action is unnecessary, since plaintiff, if it proves its claims of trespass and nuisance through an encroachment, is entitled to injunctive relief and monetary damages. Plaintiff does not respond to this part of defendant's motion.

CPLR 3001 provides, in relevant part, that:

The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds.

"A cause of action for a declaratory judgment is unnecessary and inappropriate when the plaintiff has an adequate, alternative remedy in another form of action . . ." ( Apple Records v Capitol Records, 137 AD2d 50, 54 [1st Dept 1988] [internal citation omitted]).