ESSA REALTY CORP. v. J. THOMAS REALTY CORP.
[…] Defendant now seeks to discharge the undertaking and a hearing to determine the amount of legal fees it is entitled to recover for its efforts to vacate the injunction.

CPLR 6312 (b) provides, in relevant part, that

prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction . . .

CPLR 6315 provides: "[t]he damages sustained by reason of a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order may also be ascertained upon motion on such notice to all interested persons as the court shall direct."

In Margolies v Encounter, Inc. ( 42 NY2d 475, 481), the Court of Appeals held that defendant was entitled to damages under CPLR 6312 and CPLR 6315 where the underlying action was discontinued after the preliminary injunction was vacated.