ESSA REALTY CORP. v. J. THOMAS REALTY CORP.
[…] As to the branch of the motion which seeks reargument and modification of the portion of the August 2010 Order which states that "defendant is directed to produce all documents in its or its counsel's possession relative to the litigation or a privilege log," defendant fails to make a showing that the court has overlooked or misapprehended any matter of fact or law. Thus, defendant is not entitled to a modification of this portion of the August 2010 Order.

CPLR 5015 (a) provides:

The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: (1) excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or (2) newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or (3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or (4) lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or (5) reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based.

Here, there is no issue as to default, newly-discovered evidence, fraud, or misconduct, lack of jurisdiction, or reversal, or vacatur of a prior judgment or order. Thus, while defendant is entitled to a modification regarding a date in the August 2010 Order, the branch of its motion which seeks to vacate the August 2010 Order pursuant to CPLR 5015 must be denied.

Defendant's Motion for Contempt Against Alfra