January 19, 1993
[…] The plaintiff obtained a preliminary injunction enjoining the defendant from leasing the adjacent store alleging that that act would violate its rights with respect to the subject of the action.
Recognizing that a preliminary injunction may adversely affect the rights of a defendant pending the determination of the action, CPLR 6312 (b) provides: "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction". Should it be "finally determined" that the plaintiff was not entitled to a preliminary injunction, CPLR 6315 provides that "[t]he damages sustained by reason of a preliminary injunction * * * may be ascertained upon motion".