3:23-cv-1871-L-BN
[…] Oct. 29, 2008) (“It is generally reasonable for a police officer to stop a vehicle when there is probable cause that a traffic violation has occurred.” (citing Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 659 (1979))).Escalante I, 2024 WL 2886879, at *3-*4.
The facts alleged - and the videos attached to the FAC - reflect that the stop was justified at its inception.
Asked why the stop was made, Hammel responded - and a video recording shows - that Escalante both failed to stop prior to the marked stop line and made a wide right turn. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 544.010(c) (“An operator required to stop by this section shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.”); id. § 545.101(a) (“To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”); United States v.