Escalante v. Hammel
[…] Oct. 29, 2008) (“It is generally reasonable for a police officer to stop a vehicle when there is probable cause that a traffic violation has occurred.” (citing Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 659 (1979))).

The facts alleged show that the stop was justified at its inception. When Escalante asked Hammel why he was stopped, Escalante alleges that Hammel responded, “A couple reasons, back here on that oh big white line you went past it, Second of all when you turn make a right You get to turn closer to the curb not to the second lane.” Dkt. No. 3-1 at 14; see TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 544.010(c) (“An operator required to stop by this section shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.”); Aguilar, 2008 WL 11357945, at *5 (where the driver defendant “committed numerous traffic violations,” including violations of Section 544.010, “find[ing] that the original traffic stop did not violate either of the Defendants' Fourth Amendment rights”); see also Henry, 37 F.4th at 176 (“As to