23-10178
[…] But whether Green investigated Springer's claims to her satisfaction is not the standard. The probable cause standard sounds in reasonableness and is entirely objective. United States v. Walden, 707 F.2d 129, 131 (5th Cir. 1983) ("Probable cause is an objective standard."). In other words, our task is not evaluating whether Green could have gathered more facts to Matthews's liking. Instead, it is simply to gauge whether he had enough facts, from any source, to reasonably conclude that Matthews violated Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(1).
Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(1) provides that a "person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, . . . torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment . . . that is obscene."
Here, the record is replete with more than enough facts to seek a warrant for Matthews's allegedly "obscene" emails, phone calls, and social media messaging exchanges. For example, Springer brought Green emails indisputably from Matthews that were vulgar, offensive, and sexual-innature, repeatedly referring to Springer's genitalia and posing sexually provocative questions to her. That fact, along with the others contained in Green's affidavit, was enough for any reasonable officer to believe that a crime occurred.
Texas Penal Code § 42.07(b)(3) defines "obscene" "as [a] patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function."
Matthews takes issue with the fact that Green didn't ask if she "initiate[d]" the communication, as required by § 42.07(a)(1). But she offers no caselaw supporting her position that Green was required to do so before seeking a warrant.