Ensor v. Jenkins
[…] It provides, in relevant part:

(c) Office and expenses. — The government of each county shall:

(1) Furnish an office for the sheriff;

(2) Pay the necessary expenses for telephones, stationery, and other purposes; and,

(3) Unless otherwise provided by law, provide for:

. . .

(ii) Other necessary traveling expenses.
Thus, the statute indicates that, as a matter of law, Maryland counties are responsible for the provision of workplace furnishings and equipment in sheriffs' offices. This, too, tilts the third Butler factor toward a finding of joint employment.

Sgt. Ensor also cites C.J. § 2-324(e)(2). ECF 18 at 12. It provides: "All deputy sheriffs, except the chief deputy, are subject to the county personnel regulations with regard to qualifications for hiring, promotion and compensation with regard to matters not covered by the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights." C.J. § 2-3249(e)(2). Plaintiff has submitted an excerpt of the Frederick County Personnel Rules ("Personnel Rules"). ECF 18-5. Section 9 of Chapter I of the Personnel Rules states, in relevant part, id. at 5: