Ensor v. Jenkins
[…] That is evidence, those courts argue, that Congress did not intend for one subsection to be applied to another.

But, Judge Motz proceeded to explain that the FMLA's implementing regulations support the interpretation that § 2611(4) establishes individual liability of public employers. He stated, Dennard, 62 F. Supp. 3d at 454 (brackets and ellipses added):

[C]ourts cite 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a)—promulgated by the U.S. Department of Labor—which states that "[e]mployers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer . . . and any public agency." That binding regulation collapses the distinct subsections of § 2611(4)(A) into one sentence, analogous to the FLSA statutory provision that does the same.