Ensor v. Jenkins
[…] But, S.G. § 12-405, titled "Limitations," makes clear that sheriffs are included in the definition of "State personnel" for purposes of §§ 12-401 to 12-405. Section 12-405(b) is titled "Requirements for payment." It specifies the procedures for payment of settlements and judgments against State personnel. See Rodriguez v. Cooper, 458 Md. 425, 455, 182 A.3d 853, 871 (2018) (discussing the statutory framework setting forth the procedure generally for payment of judgments against State personnel). Of relevance here, S.G. § 12-405(b)(5) addresses specific requirements for payment "on behalf of a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City." Thus, S.G. § 12-401, read in tandem with S.G. § 12-405, recognizes that sheriffs qualify as State personnel.