Bolden v. S.C. Dep't of Disabilities & Special Needs
[…] Barron v. Labor Finders of S.C., 393 S.C. 609, 614, 713 S.E.2d 634, 636-37 (2011). Where, however, a separate "statute creates a substantive right . . . and provides a remedy for infringement of that right, the plaintiff is limited to that statutory remedy" and may not pursue a "wrongful termination" in violation of public policy claim. Lawson v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 340 S.C. 346, 350, 532 S.E.2d 259, 261 (2000). Here, the Magistrate Judge correctly determined that both § 1983 and the South Carolina Whistleblower Act, S.C. Code § 8-27-20(A), allow Plaintiff to pursue claims for wrongful termination. Because Plaintiff has available statutory remedies, she cannot bring a separate wrongful termination claim under the "public policy exception."

Section 16-17-560 makes it "unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State."

IV. Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, the Court adopts in full the R & R of the Magistrate Judge (Dkt. No. 36). Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings (Dkt. No. 25) is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.