BRYAN PIPKIN, Plaintiff, v. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC, Defendants.
[…] In Ludwick, the court held that an employee has a tort cause of action for wrongful discharge where there is a retaliatory discharge of the at-will employee in violation of a clear mandate of public policy. Id. The public policy exception clearly applies in cases where the employer either (1) requires the employee to violate the law, or (2) the reason for the employee's termination is itself a violation of criminal law. Lawson v. South Carolina Dep't of Corrections, 340 S.C. 346, 350, 532 S.E.2d 259, 260 (2000). The statute at issue here, SC Code Ann. § 16-17-560 specifically provides that “a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more that two years, or both.” Chapter 17 of Title 16 is entitled “Offenses Against Public Policy.” The South Carolina Supreme Court has held that an employer's violation of this statute gives rise to a cause of action for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy. See Culler v.