BRYAN PIPKIN, Plaintiff, v. DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC, Defendants.
[…] A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-78 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 556, 557, 570) (citations omitted); see also Bass v. Dupont, 324 F.3d 761, 765 (4th Cir.2003).
IV. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges that he was wrongfully discharged in violation of South Carolina public policy, and relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-560, which states “It is unlawful to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution of this State.”