CIVIL NO.: WDQ-15-513
[…] Chesterfield Cnty. Planning Comm'n, 527 F.3d 377, 390 (4th Cir. 2008); Equal Rights Ctr. v. Niles Bolton Associates, 602 F.3d 597, 603 (4th Cir. 2010).
C. State Law Claim
Under Maryland law, a disability is "a physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, including epilepsy; or . . . a record of having a physical or mental impairment as otherwise defined under this subsection; or being regarded as having a physical or mental impairment as otherwise defined under this subsection." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-601(b)(1). "Disability" includes "any degree of paralysis, amputation, or lack of physical coordination; blindness or visual impairment; deafness or hearing impairment; muteness or speech impediment; [] physical reliance on a service animal, wheelchair, or other remedial appliance or device; and retardation and any other mental impairment or deficiency that may have necessitated remedial or special education and related services." Id. at § 20-601(b)(2).
The Maryland FEPA is the state law analogue to the federal discrimination statutes, and Maryland courts "traditionally seek guidance from federal cases in interpreting Maryland's [FEPA]." Haas v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 914 A.2d 735, 742 (Md. 2007); see also Claire v.