GJH-20-3618
[…] See id.; see also Mould v. NJG Food Serv. Inc., No. 13-cv-1305-JKB, 2014 WL 2768635, at *3 (D. Md. June 17, 2014) (noting that, while prior to the Marshall ruling, the court understood the MWPCL to grant employees a private right to contest the timing of their paychecks, but not the amount of their paychecks, “the Court of Appeals made clear in Marshall [that] the MWPCL grants employees a private right of action where an employer fails to pay wages lawfully due”).
Section 3-504, the provision at issue here, states:
(a) An employer shall give to each employee:
(1) at the time of hiring, notice of:
(i) the rate of pay of the employee;
(ii) the regular paydays that the employer sets; and
(iii) leave benefits;
(2) for each pay period, a statement of the gross earnings of the employee and deductions from those gross earnings; and
(3) at least 1 pay period in advance, notice of any change in a payday or wage.Md. Code, Labor & Employment § 3-504(a). This provision is concerned with notice, not payment, of wages.