Claim 4 The Supreme Court of the United States issued a new ruling in Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts.
[…] See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989). As explained in the Court's prior decision, Claims 5(b) and 5(c):
Under these circumstances, even though the claim has not been fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is "technically met." Matthews v. Evatt, 105 F.3d 907, 911 (4th Cir. 1997) (citing Sweezy v. Garrison, 694 F.2d 331, 331 (4th Cir. 1982)).
--------
have not been presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia. If Ensley attempted to do so now, he would be barred by section 8.01-654(B)(2) of the Virginia Code. That provision provides, in pertinent part, that a petition for writ of habeas corpus "shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing .... No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2). Section 8.01-654(B)(2) constitutes an adequate and independent procedural bar under these circumstances. See George v. Angelone, 100 F.3d 353, 363-64 (4th Cir. 1996).Ensley, 2011 WL 2607164, at *4 (internal footnotes omitted).