Bernard v. Davis
[…] Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1). The procedural bar rule of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a) is an independent and adequate state ground precluding federal habeas review. See Williams v. French, 146 F.3d 203, 209 (4th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1155 (1999); Boyd v. French, 147 F.3d 319, 332 (4th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1150 (1999). Therefore, petitioner's claim is procedurally defaulted, and the court is precluded from reviewing this claim.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) reads in pertinent part: "the following . . . [is a] ground[] for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief, including motions filed in capital cases: (1) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so."

Petitioner contends he is able to overcome the procedural default because he is able to establish cause and prejudice.