Civil Action No. 3:10cv543.
[…] Supp. § 2254 Pet. 18-19); (m) failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence regarding whether a conspiracy existed [(a)(12)] (Br. Supp. § 2254 Pet. 23); (n) failing to argue a Brady violation [(a)(13)] (Br. Supp. § 2254 Pet. 24); and, (o) failing to argue that Ensley's indictment was generic, which allowed the Commonwealth to circumvent procedures governing grand jury indictments [(a)(14)] (Br. Supp. § 2254 Pet. 25).
These claims have not been presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia. If Ensley attempted to do so now, he would be barred by section 8.01-654(B)(2) of the Virginia Code. That provision provides, in pertinent part, that a petition for writ of habeas corpus "shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing. . . . No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2). Section 8.01-654(B)(2) constitutes an adequate and independent procedural bar under these circumstances. See George v. Angelone, 100 F.3d 353, 363-64 (4th Cir. 1996).