03-23-00077-CV
[…] Statutory conflicts
In his Issue No. 1, Engel argues initially that the 90-day law conflicts with "the one-year law for an injured worker to file a claim for compensation and/or the 104 week statutory limit a worker is allowed to reach maximum medical improvement." We reject this contention.
First, the 90-day law cannot conflict with the one-year deadline, which is the cutoff point for filing a claim. See Tex. Lab. Code § 409.003(1) ("An employee or a person acting on the employee's behalf shall file with the division a claim for compensation for an injury not later than one year after the date on which: (1) the injury occurred . . . ."). The 90-day law, on the other hand, imposes a deadline for disputing an MMI that has previously been certified as part of an existing claim. See id. § 408.123(e). But if no workers' compensation claim has been filed, no MMI can be certified, so there would be no MMI to dispute.