03-23-00077-CV
[…] Admin. Code § 137.100(a), (c). Thus, it follows that treatment specified in the ODG constitutes "evidence based medical evidence" of health care that is "reasonably required."Figari v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn., No. 03-12-00664-CV, 2014 WL 7466768, at *2 (Tex. App.-Austin Dec. 16, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
More importantly for our purposes, Engel has challenged Rule 137.100 only through the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.001-.011. He did not challenge the rule through the appropriate section of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a) ("The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.").
In Holt, in which this Court addressed the identical issue presented here, we held that the UDJA, by itself, "does not waive immunity for challenges to a rule." See Holt, 2018 WL 6695725, at *7 (citing Texas Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v.