NO. 03-16-00657-CV
[…] Doe's petition does include the following sentence: "The interpretation and application by Defendants of 25 T.A.C. § 181.2l(b), render this statute unconstitutional, under Tex. Const. Art. 1, Section 16 and Art. 1, Section 19." However, Doe does not explain what statute she is referring to and does not request that the trial court declare any statutory provision unconstitutional. Moreover, the context of this statement suggests that "this statute" actually refers to the rule itself. All the constitutional claims in Doe's petition rest upon her assertion that 25 Texas Administrative Code section 181.2l(b) is unconstitutional as applied to her.
We note, for example, that Doe did not bring her suit under section 2001.038 of the APA. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a) ("The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.").
APA