NO. 03-16-00657-CV
[…] This affidavit included Doe's name, date of birth, alleged place of birth, and the names of Doe's parents. In the affidavit, Esquivel admitted that she did not attend Doe's birth. A Mexican birth certificate for Doe was also found. This Mexican birth certificate showed the same date of birth as the Texas certificate but stated that Doe was born in Mexico. Because Esquivel's affidavit and the Mexican birth certificate contradicted the information on Doe's Texas birth certificate, the state registrar placed an addendum on Doe's Texas birth certificate. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 191.033(a) ("The state registrar may attach to the original record an addendum that sets out any information received by the state registrar that may contradict the information in a birth . . . record required to be maintained in the vital statistics unit.").
In 2014, Doe applied for a certified copy of her birth certificate. Pursuant to section 191.057 of the Health and Safety Code, the state registrar refused to issue the birth certificate because of the addendum on Doe's record. Section 191.057 provides,