NO. 03-16-00657-CV
[…] APA
Although her original petition does not mention the APA, Doe argues in her response to the HHSC Defendants' plea to the jurisdiction and in her appellate briefing that "Section [2001.171] of the [APA] confers jurisdiction in this case because Doe seeks judicial review of an agency decision in a contested case." See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.171 ("A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.").