NO. 03-16-00657-CV
[…] Const. Art. 1, Section 19."
• "Specifically, [Doe] seeks a declaratory judgment regarding the proper interpretation of 25 T.A.C. § l 81.21(b)."
• "[Doe] . . . seeks a declaration to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to her rights, status, and legal relations as anticipated under sections 25 T.A.C. § 181.28 and the State of Texas Constitution . . . ."These statements demonstrate that Doe's UDJA claim is essentially a challenge to 25 T.A.C. § 181.21(b), an agency rule. And, while other procedural mechanisms exist for challenging an agency rule, the UDJA does not waive sovereign immunity for a rule challenge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004 ("A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.") (emphases added); Texas State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs v. Giggleman, 408 S.W.3d 696, 708 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) ("[A]s Giggleman acknowledges, some of the declarations he purports to seek concern the proper construction of the Board's rules, as opposed to a statute.