NO. 03-16-00657-CV
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.171 ("A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter."). The HHSC Defendants respond that the decision not to issue Doe a certified birth certificate was not "a final decision in a contested case" within the meaning of the APA. Even assuming, without deciding, that the hearing examiner's decision was "a final decision in a contested case" and that Doe could seek judicial review under section 2001.171, we conclude that Doe failed to exhaust her administrative remedies because she did not file a motion for rehearing as required by the APA. See id. § 2001.145(a) ("A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except [for situations not relevant here]."); Railroad Comm'n of Tex. v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69, 74-75 (Tex. 2003) ("Judicial review of contested case decisions is . . . limited.