23-cv-0943-BAS-AHG
[…] The Court only addresses the choice of law clause because, as discussed above, the Court has jurisdiction to decide the TRO, even if a valid forum selection clause exists.
a) California Labor Code Section 925
The California Legislature has made voidable certain employment-related forum selection clauses. Specifically, California Labor Code Section 925(a) (“Section 925”) provides, in relevant part:
An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a). If Section 925 applies to the contracts in this case, then the forum selection and choice of law clauses are voidable. This hinges on whether the contracts were “a condition of employment.” Id.