ERIC POER, Plaintiff, v. FTI CONSULTING, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] True, “section 16600 evinces a settled legislative policy in favor of open competition and employee mobility.” Edwards, 44 Cal.4th at 946. But as the Edwards court explained, section 16600 “protects Californians and ensures that every citizen shall retain the right to pursue any lawful employment and enterprise of their choice.” Id. (2008) (emphasis added) (quotation marks omitted). It is undisputed Mr. Poer is not a California citizen, and as explained above, he was not and is not a California employee; so, he is not a Californian entitled to the protections of section 16600.
Mr. Poer also relies on Section 16600.5, which provides an employer shall not attempt to enforce a void noncompete “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(b). But implicit in the provision is that the employer who cannot enforce the noncompete is a California-based employer.