18-71748 (AST) Adv. Pro. 20-08053 (AST)
[…] As discussed above, the Court has determined that Trustee has adequately pled that Debtors routinely paid inflated prices for little or no consideration in return (allegations asserted under Bankruptcy Code Section 548(a)(1)(A) claims), and that (i) Debtors were insolvent or rendered insolvent because of the alleged fraudulent transfers, (ii) Debtors were engaged in a business transaction for which their remaining property constituted unreasonably small capital, and (iii) Debtors believed that it would incur debt beyond its ability to pay (all raised in the allegations of Bankruptcy Code Section 548(a)(1)(B) claims).
NY DCL § 276 provides that, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditor." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. L. § 276 (McKinney 2020). Claims brought under Bankruptcy Code Section 548(a)(1)(A) and NYDCL § 276 "essentially overlap."