Barnard v. Albert (In re Janitorial Close-Out City Corp.)
[…] Albert as constructively fraudulent. To establish a claim for constructive fraud under § 548(a)(1)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Trustee must establish that within two years before the Petition Date:

(a) . . . the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily--
. . .
(B)(i) received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such transfer or obligation; and
(ii)(I) was insolvent on the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, or became insolvent as a result of such transfer or obligation . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B). New York DCL § 273 imposes a similar requirement for establishing a claim for constructive fraud, and provides that:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. L. § 273. In constructive fraud actions, courts have generally applied § 548(a)(1)(B)'s standard of "reasonably equivalent value" interchangeably with DCL § 273's standard of "fair consideration."