Pergament v. Torac Realty, LLC (In re Diamond Fin. Co.)
[…] Carl Williams Group, L.L.C., 95 A.D.3d 642, 945 N.Y.S.2d 233, 236 (2012) (finding that NY DCL § 276-a does not entitle plaintiff to recover all of its attorneys' fees in a litigation, but rather only fees relating to prosecuting the cause of action for actual fraudulent conveyance). Under New York law, a successful avoidance of intentional fraudulent conveyances may entitle the plaintiff to an award of attorney's fees. NY DCL § 276-a provides:

In an action . . . brought by a creditor . . . [or] trustee in bankruptcy . . . to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action . . . the creditor . . . [or] trustee in bankruptcy . . . shall recover judgment, the justice . . . presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor . . . [or] trustee in bankruptcy . . . in such action . . . and the creditor . . . [or] trustee in bankruptcy . . . shall have judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment.
NY DCL § 276-a; see also Silverman v. United Talmudical Acad. Torah Vyirah, Inc. (In re Allou Distrib., Inc.), 446 B.R. 32, 74 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2011).

The Second Circuit has concluded that actual fraudulent intent on the part of both the transferor and the transferee must be found before awarding attorney fees. Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 21 (2d Cir. 1991). Further, actual fraudulent must be found, not merely constructive or imputed fraud:

when [a] conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors . . . the court must make an explicit finding of actual intent to defraud; imputed fraud does not satisfy § 276-a.
Kramer v. Mahia (In re Khan), Adv. P. No. 11-01520 (ESS), 2014 WL 10474969, at *48 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 24, 2014) (quoting Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d at 21).