Mendelsohn v. The Dalton Sch. (In re Moliona)
[…] See Mendelsohn v. Kovalchuk (In re APCO Merch. Servs., Inc.), 585 B.R. 306, 314 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2018). Therefore, "[i]n order for a trustee to maintain an action for avoidance of a fraudulent conveyance, the trustee must show that at least one of the present unsecured creditors of the estate holds an allowable claim, against whom the transfer or obligation was invalid under applicable state or federal law." Id.

The Trustee cites the NYDCL as applicable state law for purposes of § 544(b)(1). Section 273(a)(2) of the NYDCL provides as follows:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . .

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
NYDCL § 273(a).

2. Analysis

As a threshold matter, the Trustee fails to plead the existence of a triggering creditor for purposes of § 544(b).