Edwards v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Gonzalez v. City of Schenectady, 728 F.3d 149, 157 (2d Cir. 2013). “However, ‘arguable' probable cause should not be misunderstood to mean ‘almost' probable cause. If officers of reasonable competence would have to agree that the information possessed by the officer at the time of arrest did not add up to probable cause, the fact that it came close does not immunize the officer.” Id.

B. Plaintiff Fails to Adequately Plead False Arrest

Defendants Mazzara and Gomez arrested Plaintiff for stalking in the fourth degree under New York Penal Law § 120.45(1) and aggravated harassment in the second degree under New York Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a). (Am. Compl., Dkt. 14, ¶¶ 67, 80, 83.) “A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person, . . . or a third party with whom such person is acquainted.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(1).