05-23-2024
[…] In 1943, the legislature enacted former Civil Practice Act § 344-a, which allowed courts discretion to take judicial notice of the law of a sister state or foreign country. It made foreign law determinations questions of law for the judge to decide, rather than fact for the jury, providing that foreign law "shall be determined by the court or referee and included in its findings, or charged to the jury as the case may be" (former Civil Practice Act § 344-a). In 1963, former Civil Practice Act § 344-a was replaced by CPLR 4511. Subdivision (b) provides that "[e]very court may take judicial notice... of... the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions." "Judicial notice shall be taken of [such] matters... if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of [their] intention to request it" (CPLR 4511 [b]). "Whether a matter is judicially noticed, or proof is taken, every matter specified in [CPLR 4511] shall be determined by the judge... [,] included in [their] findings or charged to the jury... [,] [and] subject to review on appeal as a finding or charge on a matter of law" (id. § 4511 [c]). "In considering whether a matter of law should be judicially noticed and in determining the matter of law to be judicially noticed, the court may consider any testimony, document, information[,] or argument on the subject, whether offered by a party or discovered through its own research" (id. § 4511 [d]).
CPLR 4511 gives courts "substantial flexibility in determining whether to take judicial notice of foreign law and ascertaining its content" (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries [McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C4511]).