Vornado 3040 M St. LLC v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] C. Business Organizations Code

Finally, we agree with the trial court’s rejection of M Street’s argument that the trial court erred by not applying a District of Columbia merger law that vests property of a merging entity in a surviving entity "without transfer." For similar reasons, we reject M Street’s argument that the law raises concerns under the Equal Protection Clause.

1. Merger law

[8] Those merger laws—contrary to M Street’s argument—only govern mergers under District of Columbia law. D.C. Code § 29-202.06, a provision under the Business Organizations Code, reads: "(a) When a merger under this chapter becomes effective: … (6) If the surviving entity exists before the merger: (A) All of its property shall continue to be vested in it without transfer, reversion, or impairment; …" (emphases added). Since an entity’s laws of incorporation govern its internal affairs, see D.C. Code § 29405.01(a), two LLCs that merged under Delaware law cannot now take advantage of the District’s merger statutes. EAT II and M Street merged not under this chapter, but under Delaware law.