Vornado 3040 M St. LLC v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] "In the event that either no or nominal consideration is paid for the transfer, the taxes are assessed as a percentage of the fair market value of the property." Design Center, 286 A.3d at 1022 n.7 (citing D.C. Code §§ 42-1103(a)(1)(A), 47-903(a)(1)(B)).

The word "deed" means "any document, instrument, or writing … regardless of where made, executed, or delivered" that "convey[s], vest[s], grant[s], bargain[s], sell[s], transfer[s], or assign[s]" "any real property in the District, or any interest therein[.]" D.C. Code § 47-901(3) (transfer tax); see also id. § 42-1101(3)(A) (defining, for the recordation tax, a "deed" as "any document, instrument, or writing … wherever made, executed, or delivered, pursuant to which: (i) Title to real property is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned; (ii) An interest in real property (including an estate for life) is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned; … or (iv) A transfer of an economic interest in real property is evidenced pursuant to § 42-1102.02").

District law presumes that "all transfers of real property are taxable" and "required to be recorded," and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an exemption applies. D.C. Code §§ 47-907 (transfer presumption), 47-1432 (recordation presumption).

b. Application of statutory scheme