CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1659
[…] The statute prohibits twenty specific trade practices and includes a catch-all provision that provides a right of action against a person "[e]ngaging in other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." See 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(i)-(xx); § 201-2(4)(xxi).
Although the UTPCPL should be liberally construed to effectuate its objective of protecting consumers in Pennsylvania, the statute only applies to a specific type of transaction. Benner v. Bank of America, N.A., 917 F. Supp. 2d 338, 358 (E.D. Pa. 2013). Indeed, Section 201-9.2(a) provides the following:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added). Essentially, a private right of action exists only for consumers' personal, family, or household transactions, and not business-related or commercial transactions. See Zerpol Corp. v. DMP Corp., 561 F. Supp. 404, 414 (E.D. Pa. 1983).