No.23-15556
[…] On the other hand, it is hardly a unique proposition for a state's substantive law to allow for the cancellation of an insurance policy during its term due to fraud in obtaining coverage. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 687B.320(1)(c) (providing for "midterm cancellation" due to "fraud . . . in the obtaining of the policy"). Moreover, the Insureds have failed to identify any contractual language from the policy or its endorsements that specifically references the element of the affirmative defense that is peculiar to Texas law—i.e., the 90-day notice requirement. Tex. Ins. Code § 705.005(b) ("A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy[.]").