2:22-cv-00296-JCC
[…] By this definition, the Product at issue is not an “unmarked” good-to the contrary, it is indisputably a Pilgrim's product clearly identified as “584 Chicken.” The other exceptions do not apply because (1) Pilgrim's and Houlihan were not acting in concert, see RCW 4.22.070(1)(a); and (2) judgment cannot be entered against two or more defendants because all of the defendants have since settled with Plaintiff, except for Pilgrim's, see RCW 4.22.070(1)(b).
2. Innovative's Issue of Law #2: Treble Damages.
Under the CPA, this Court has discretion to award treble damages. RCW 19.86.090. This includes circumstances where the defendant has committed unfair or deceptive acts or has violated a law impacting the public interest, such as the PPIA. See 21 U.S.C. § 451 (“It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged.”). To the extent the Court determines this is an issue of law (rather than an issue for the jury), Innovative requests the Court award it treble damages for its CPA claim against Pilgrim's.