2:22-cv-00296-JCC
[…] To be sure, Houlihan's CPA claim is related to Innovative's CPA claim-that is, it arises out of a supply chain dispute over a defined series of business transactions for a specific and tangible chicken Product, which ultimately landed in Washington state. (See Dkt. No. 26 at 5; see also Dkt. No. 83 at 5, 8-10) (explaining relationship between Innovative, Houlihan, and Pilgrim's in supply chain). The Court further acknowledges that the CPA's vague construction does not appear to preclude an out-of-state party's claim against an out-of-state defendant. See RCW 19.86.020 (merely stating that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful”). Nevertheless, as noted, Washington courts routinely check as a threshold matter whether the underlying CPA claim has any “contact” with the state. And Houlihan and Pilgrim's are both out-of-state parties. None of their business transactions were conducted in Washington.