2:22-cv-00296-JCC
[…] Court's Ruling: The Court FINDS that the 584 Chicken is not an unmarked fungible good and DECLINES to apply joint and several liability in this case. “In 1986, Washington's legislature abolished joint and several liability in most circumstances in favor of proportionate liability.” Avco Corp. v. Crews, 76 F.Supp.3d 1161, 1165 (W.D. Wash. 2015). Accordingly, Washington law requires all liability to be apportioned unless one of several exceptions applies. Id.; see also RCW 4.22.070 (listing exceptions). None of the exceptions apply here. With respect to the “unmarked fungible goods” exception, RCW 4.22.070(3)(c) explains that proportionate liability does not apply in cases arising out of “a fungible product in a generic form which contains no clearly identifiable shape, color, or marking.” By this definition, the Product at issue is not an “unmarked” good-to the contrary, it is indisputably a Pilgrim's product clearly identified as “584 Chicken.”