2:23-cv-01094-JAD-NJK
[…] See Lee v. GNLV Corp., 22 P.3d 209, 212 (Nev. 2001). At minimum, such an analysis would need to be undertaken on post-discovery summary-judgment briefing.
Under Nevada law, “[e]very contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing.” Implied-covenant claims may be brought to censure a broad swath of “grievous and perfidious conduct,” including an insurer's unreasonable or bad-faith denial of a claim, unreasonable delay in settling a claim, and failure to inform an insured of a settlement offer.And NRS 686A.310(1) similarly prohibits insurers from, among other things, “[f]ailing to effectuate prompt, fair[,] and equitable settlements of claims in which liability of the insurer has become reasonably clear,” and “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and processing of claims arising under insurance policies.” Hi-Tech has shown that it can meet these elements with factual allegations.