CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-18-S.
[…] We disagree. The Kentucky and South Dakota statutes may be laws "enacted . . . for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance." However, neither statute is applicable to this case.
Although Eaves-Leanos disputes the applicability of South Dakota law, arguing instead that the operative law is that of Kentucky, she nonetheless acknowledges that both Kentucky and South Dakota have adopted similar versions of the Uniform Arbitration Act.
KRS 417.050 provides:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to . . .
(2) Insurance contracts. (Emphasis added).
S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21-25A-1, 3 provides:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy therefafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . .
This chapter does not apply to insurance policies and every provision in any such policy requiring arbitration or restricting a party thereto or beneficiary thereof from enforcing any right under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals or limiting the time to do so is void and unenforceable. (Emphasis added).