Hagan v. Greenpoint Credit Corp.
[…] Id.

A. Agreement to Arbitrate

1. Arbitration Provision in the Insurance Policy

Both the Note/Security Agreement and the insurance policy issued by ABIC contain arbitration provisions. An arbitration agreement can be invalidated for the same reasons that any contract may be invalidated. Fazio, 340 F.3d at 393. The Plaintiffs argue that the arbitration provision in the insurance policy is invalid because they never signed nor received the insurance policy and KRS § 417.050(2) prohibits arbitration clauses in insurance contracts.

Kentucky Revised Statute § 417.050 provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to:
(2) Insurance contracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or more insurers, including reinsurers.

In National Home Ins. Co. v. King, 291 F.Supp.2d 518 (E.D.Ky 2003), the court held that KRS § 417.050(2) is not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), which ordinarily preempts state anti-arbitration laws.