3:21-CV-0860-D (BH)
[…] When he filed a petition, the probate court sent him a letter instead of holding an evidentiary hearing.
Plaintiff responded to two magistrate judge's questionnaires (MJQ). His answers constitute amendments to his complaint. See Macia v. Raul A. (Unknown), Badge No. 153, 23 F.3d 94, 97 (5th Cir. 1994). When questioned in an MJQ whether the estate was awarded by judgment or order, Plaintiff responded, “I don't know.” (doc. 11 at 1.)
It is also unclear whether Plaintiff could have appealed the judgment. Section 55.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides that: “A person interested in an estate may, at any time before the court decides an issue in a proceeding, file written opposition regarding the issue. The person is entitled to process for witnesses and evidence, and to be heard on the opposition, as in other suits.” The term “person interested” means an heir or any other person having a property right in an estate being administered. Id. at 22.018(1).