Dylo v. R. King Windows Corp.
[…] EBC I, Inc. v Goldman Sachs & Co., 5 N.Y.3d 11, 19 (2005).

The plaintiffs' first cause of action seeks to hold each of the defendants liable for violations of article 19 of the NYLL (the Minimum Wage Act). The Minimum Wage Act and attendant New York Department of Labor regulations require, inter alia, that New York employers pay their employees time and a half for overtime, which is defined as work in excess of 40 hours per week for non-residential employees. See 12 NYCRR 142-2.2; NYLL § 655(5)(b). The Minimum Wage Act authorizes suit against parties that qualify as "employers." See Bonito v Avalon Partners, Inc., 106 A.D.3d 625, 626 (1st Dept. 2013). NYLL § 651(6) defines "employer" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer." Additionally, corporate officers who are not "employers" may be held liable under the Minimum Wage Act where a plaintiff demonstrates that the corporate veil should be pierced. See Bonito v Avalon Partners, Inc., supra at 626.