Dylo v. R. King Windows Corp.
[…] Additionally, corporate officers who are not "employers" may be held liable under the Minimum Wage Act where a plaintiff demonstrates that the corporate veil should be pierced. See Bonito v Avalon Partners, Inc., supra at 626.

The plaintiffs' second cause of action seeks to hold the defendants liable for violations of article 6 of the NYLL. Article 6 of the NYLL "regulates the payment of wages by employers." Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 609, 614 (2008). Like the Minimum Wage Act, article 6 authorizes suit against any party that constitutes an "employer" within the meaning of the statute. See Bonito v Avalon Partners, Inc., supra at 625-26. NYLL § 190(3) broadly defines "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Governmental agencies are excluded from the definition of "employer." Id.