Durham v. Commonwealth
[…] Virginia B. Theisen, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Jason S. Miyares, Attorney General of Virginia, on brief), for appellee.


J. Barry McCracken, Assistant Public Defender, on briefs, for appellant.

Virginia B. Theisen, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Jason S. Miyares, Attorney General of Virginia, on brief), for appellee.

PRESENT: All the Justices

OPINION BY JUSTICE THOMAS P. MANN

The General Assembly has not criminalized the possession of an open container of alcohol when driving a car. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2-323.1(A), it is "unlawful for any person to consume an alcoholic beverage while driving a motor vehicle upon a public highway of the Commonwealth" (emphasis added).