Durham v. Commonwealth
[…] See id. Though we empathize with the temptation to break such an amorphous examination into a digestible checklist borrowed from a statute, that task ultimately betrays the fluidity of the probable cause analysis. All lawfully discovered facts available to an officer prior to a search should inform a court’s probable cause analysis, excluding those rare occasions where the General Assembly instructs otherwise.

See, e.g., Code § 4.1-1302(A) ("No law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, may lawfully stop, search, or seize any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be issued solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana ….")

Applying this totality of the circumstances analysis, we hold that the circuit court did not err in finding that probable cause justified the search of Durham’s car.