Dufanal v. L.A. Prods. & Servs. Corp.
[…] City of New York, 132 A.D.3d 952, 953 [2d Dept. 2015] [internal citation omitted] [emphasis added]). Failure to exercise due diligence to identify John and Jane Doe defendants prior to the Statute of Limitations warrants dismissal of the complaint as to that individually named defendant (see Bumpus v. New York Cit Tr. Auth., 66 A.D.3d 26, 35 [2d Dept. 2009]).

CPLR 1024 states that a "party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." Section 1024's 'due diligence' requirement is not forgiving. The onus of identifying an officer defendant's name, or at least making a good faith effort, lies on the plaintiff. (Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, at 518-19 (2d Cir. 2013).