Dubose v. Court
[…] Similarly, we express no opinion as to whether the Juvenile Court proceedings were, in actuality, the functional equivalent of a probable cause hearing.

The trial court's assumption of jurisdiction of relator's criminal trial is clearly not an impermissible usurpation of judicial power. Initially, we are compelled to point out that R.C. 2931.03 vests the Court of Common Pleas with original jurisdiction of the crime of aggravated murder. As we recently ruled in State, ex rel. Adler, v. Court (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 1, 3:

R.C. 2931.03 provides:
"The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases or minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas."

"The action of respondent in denying relator's motion to dismiss the indictment, even assuming, arguendo, that it may be erroneous, does not constitute the unauthorized usurpation of judicial power.