Court of Appeals No. E-03-058.
[…] DuBose v. Court of Common Pleas of Trumbull Co. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 169, 170.
{¶ 3} Harris complains that Judge Sweeney is unauthorized to exercise judicial power over her case because he was "never lawfully appointed to the case." According to Harris' action for writ of prohibition, she states that an entry, filed on October 20, 2003, assigned Judge Sweeney to her case as visiting judge. Harris, however, argues that such an assignment was unlawful because "Judge Lawrence Grey had not entered a recusal and was still assigned the case." According to Section 6(C), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, "[a]ny voluntarily retired judge * * * may be assigned with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the supreme court to active duty as a judge * * *." As such, we find that Judge Sweeney could lawfully be assigned to Harris' case and that there is no constitutional requirement that a formerly assigned judge must first recuse himself prior to another judge being assigned.