Court of Appeals No. E-03-058.
[…] Additionally, with respect to Harris' argument that she has already served her time for the crimes for which she was unlawfully convicted, we find that in the event she is again convicted, this is an issue which can be raised on direct appeal or in a habeas corpus action. As such, insofar as she has remedies at law available to her with respect to these arguments, we deny her writ of prohibition.
{¶ 5} Finally, with respect to Judge Sweeney's appointment of a special prosecutor, we find that R.C. 3.11 states that "No person shall hold at the same time by appointment or election more than one of the following offices: sheriff, county auditor, county treasurer, clerk of the court of common pleas, county recorder, prosecuting attorney, and probate judge." We find that this section only specifies that a person cannot hold multiple offices and has nothing to do with the appointment of a special prosecutor.