No. 75-257
[…] (Emphasis added.) Similarly, in Kornowski, the writ was allowed because the critical language of App. R. 7(B) provided a patent and unambiguous restriction on the monetary jurisdiction of the Municipal Court involved.
The case, at bar, however, does not involve such a "total want of jurisdiction" ( Gusweiler), or "patent and unambiguous" restriction ( Kornowski), to warrant dispensing with relator's adequate remedy of appeal. Furthermore, prohibition is not a substitute for appeal. State, ex rel. Toerner, v. Common Pleas Court (1971), 28 Ohio St.2d 213.
R.C. 1901.18(C), the relevant statute herein, gives a Municipal Court original jurisdiction to proceed:
"In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights, legal and equitable, involved therein, to decree an accounting, reformation or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties thereto."
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed for the reason that the complaint for a writ of prohibition does not state a cause of action.
Judgment affirmed.
O'NEILL, C.J., HERBERT, CORRIGAN, STERN, CELEBREZZE, W. BROWN and P. BROWN, JJ., concur.