23-cv-45-jdp
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1); see also Ferguson v. Nissen Staffing Continuum, Inc., No. 17-cv-198-pp, 2018 WL 1513034, at *6 (E.D. Wis. Mar. 27, 2018).
As relevant here, under Wisconsin law, a corporation may be served by personally serving the summons [and complaint] upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation.” See Wis.Stat. § 801.11(5)(a); see also Sacotte v. Ideal-Werk Krug & Priester Machinen-Fabrik, 121 Wis.2d 401, 404-05 (1984); Ernst v. Narlock, 2012 WI.App. 118, ¶ 10.
“In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.” Wis.Stat. § 801.11(5)(a) (emphasis added).