Johnson v. Cintas Corp. No. 2
[…] See Burnett v. Hill, 207 Wis.2d 110, 121, 557 N.W.2d 800 (1997); Bulik v. Arrow Realty, Inc. of Racine, 148 Wis.2d 441, 444, 434 N.W.2d 853 (Ct.App.1988).

III. ANALYSIS

¶ 23 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 801 governs civil procedure as it relates to the commencement of an action. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides, in relevant part, that “a civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court,” provided that the defendant is served with an authenticated copy of the summons and complaint within 90 days after filing. See also Ness, 227 Wis.2d at 601–02, 596 N.W.2d 365. A Wisconsin court obtains personal jurisdiction over a defendant by proper service of a summons upon the defendant.