Johnson v. Cintas Corp. No. 2
[…] See 1997 Wis. Act 187, §§ 7, 22(1).

In full, the summons and complaint named the defendant as follows: “CINTAS CORPORATION a domestic corporation 9828 South Oakwood Park Drive Franklin, WI 53132.”

¶ 29 The instant case implicates the first of the four requirements identified in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1): the requirement to name the defendant in the summons and complaint. That a complainant must name the defendant in the summons is echoed by Wis. Stat. § 801.09(1). As indicated previously, § 801.09(1) provides that the summons “shall contain ... the names and addresses of the parties to the action, plaintiff and defendant.”

¶ 30 In Bulik, the complainant failed to name the defendant in the summons as required by Wis. Stat. § 801.09(1). See 148 Wis.2d 441, 434 N.W.2d 853. Accordingly, the court of appeals concluded that the summons was fundamentally defective.