Johnson v. Cintas Corp. No. 2
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides, in relevant part, that “a civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court,” provided that the defendant is served with an authenticated copy of the summons and complaint within 90 days after filing. See also Ness, 227 Wis.2d at 601–02, 596 N.W.2d 365. A Wisconsin court obtains personal jurisdiction over a defendant by proper service of a summons upon the defendant. See Wis. Stat. §§ 801.05, 801.11. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.09 lists the required contents of a summons. Relevant to this case, a summons must contain, inter alia, “the names and addresses of the parties to the action, plaintiff and defendant.” § 801.09(1).

¶ 24 A summons serves two purposes. First, a summons provides notice to the defendant that an action has been commenced against the defendant. Ness, 227 Wis.2d at 602, 596 N.W.2d 365; Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins.