acknowledging that we may consider analogous federal rules and case law to guide our interpretation of the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure
[…] Yet, § 801.14(1) expressly permits a plaintiff to forego service of pleadings on parties already in default, unless the pleading asserts some new or additional claim for relief. Because no service need be made on defaulting parties, see § 801.14(1), an amended complaint does not supersede the original complaint with regard to any party in default at the time the amended complaint is filed.
Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1) provides:
Every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties. No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in s. 801.11.
¶ 18. Our analysis centers on the role service plays in the course of an action.