acknowledging that we may consider analogous federal rules and case law to guide our interpretation of the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure
[…] This time, the circuit court agreed and vacated the judgment.
¶ 13. The court of appeals reversed the circuit court's decision. Ness, 222 Wis.2d at 376. It held that Wis. Stat. § 801.14 provides an exception to the service requirement. Id. at 380. The statute says, in part, "No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1).