No. 2011AP2211.
[…] The Estate neither attempted to hire an investigative service in Wisconsin or Key West, nor made any attempt to search databases, telephone, utility or driver's license records. In fact, the Estate gave up on personal service and documented no efforts to track down and personally serve the Narlocks and JNT. Under these circumstances, the Estate's efforts were inconsistent with reasonable diligence.
¶ 18 Furthermore, the Estate's attempt at substitute service by publication failed to comply with Wis. Stat. § 985.02, which states, in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected....
¶ 19 Publication must be “reasonably calculated” to reach the interested party.