Case No. 1:10-cv-7585
[…] In addition, a bank may avoid liability "if the person shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m.
Defendants move for summary judgment, arguing that these two provisions protect them from liability. First, Defendants argue that they are protected by the safe harbor in § 1693h(d). In order to take advantage of the exception in § 1693h(d), a defendant must prove two things: (1) that it posted the required notice, and (2) that the notice was "subsequently removed, damaged, or altered by any person other than the operator of the automated teller machine." "'The burden of proving justification or exemption under a special exception to the prohibitions of a statute generally rests on one who claims its benefits.'" Meacham v. Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory, 554 U.S. 84, 91 (2008) (quoting F.T.C. v. Morton Salt Co., 334 U.S. 37, 44-45 (1948)).