Case No. 1:10-cv-7585
[…] The Court concludes that Defendants' investigation—which revealed that the notice was not removed by an employee of either Bridgeview or Meirtran, that the notice was very sticky, and that no employee of either defendant had ever observed a fee notice sticker fall off—satisfies the statutory requirement that the sticker be removed by "any person other than the operator of the automated teller machine" and entitles Defendant to take advantage of the safe harbor provision.
Defendants also seek to avoid liability under § 1693m(c), which states that a "person may not be held liable [for the failure to post a fee notice] if the person shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." Although the Court need not address Defendants' second affirmative defense—having found that Defendants have satisfied their burden under § 1693h(d)—the Court briefly addresses whether the evidence supports such a defense.