No. 08 C 1332.
[…] Because, under the language he used, Twomey would not be subject to penalty of perjury, his certification does not comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1746 that the certification be made "under penalty of perjury." Accordingly, the motion to strike is granted.
III. Analysis
A. Electronic Funds Transfer Act
Under the relevant portion of the EFTA, an ATM operator must provide notice to a user of "(i) the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and (ii) the amount of any such fee." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). The required notice "shall be posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer . . ." and "shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B)(i) and (ii).
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System issued Regulation E to implement the EFTA. 12 C.F.R. § 205.1. As to notice of fees, Regulation E states that: