No. 08 C 1332.
[…] Because the motions are mirror images of each other, the court considers them together.
B. Burling Bank's Motion for Summary Judgment and the Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
1. Is the defendant excused from liability under § 1693h(d)?
The bank contends that because the plaintiff cannot establish: (1) that it failed to post the requisite notices on or near the ATM at issue or (2) that the notice was subsequently removed by a Burling Bank employee or any individual acting with authorization from Burling Bank, it is shielded from liability by § 1693h(d). This section, as noted above, provides that the ATM operator shall have no liability for the absence of a proper notice if the notice was posted by the operator as required and the notice is "subsequently removed, damaged or altered by any person other than the operator" of the machine.
The plaintiff responds that the defendant has produced no evidence that somebody outside the bank removed the fee notices that the bank asserts it posted.