No. 08 C 1332.
[…] Executed on (date). (Signature)".
Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 1746 permits unsworn statements if they are made "under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct." Twomey's declaration does not state that it is being made under penalty of perjury; rather, it states that "[ u]nder penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth herein are true and correct." Section 1-109 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure states that "[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by rule of the Supreme Court, whenever in this Code any . . . document or pleading filed in any court of this State is required or permitted to be verified, or made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or permission is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit or other document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (emphasis added). In other words, the plain language of Section 1-109 states that "whenever in this Code" a document is required to be sworn to, the individual may use the approved certification language to bypass the need for the affidavit to be sworn.