No. 08 C 1332.
[…] Accordingly, the bank's motion for summary judgment as to this issue is denied. Moreover, given the fact that the bank has failed to point to any specific competent evidence that the notice was removed, damaged or altered "by any person other than the operator" of the machine, the plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment that the bank is not entitled to protection under this section is granted.
2. Is Burling Bank excused from liability under § 1693m(c)?
The bank also seeks to avoid liability under § 1693m(c), which states that a "person may not be held liable [for the failure to post a fee notice] if the person shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." Burling Bank argues that the undisputed evidence shows that it created and posted the notices, it was the bank's practice to periodically examine the ATMs to determine whether the fee notices needed to be replaced or repaired, and it never received any report from its independent auditor, Crowe,