No. 10-CV-2181
[…] I partially granted Plaintiff's motion for additional discovery and additional time to respond to Defendant's motion - whatever is going to be found has been found. [Cont'd]
Nevertheless, raising such a defense sua sponte is inherently discretionary. I choose to exercise my discretion here because the parties are expending considerable resources following a rainbow the end of which has no pot of gold. This is because even a hypothetical victory for Plaintiff would still only trigger an award governed by § 1693m(b), and on the undisputed facts of this case, the factors to be considered by the court all favor Defendant. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b). The factors to be considered in an individual action include "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional;" a class action adds "the number of persons adversely affected." Id. To the extent this lawsuit is about policing corporate conduct, that noble aim has long since been accomplished.
Here, it is undisputed that Defendant had posted a proper fee notice.