3:16-cv-1494-SB
[…] Plaintiffs do not contend that Dr. Natkin was physically harmed, and thus do not claim physical pain and suffering. It defies common sense to argue that Plaintiffs assert $51,000,000 in noneconomic damages and none of it includes compensation for emotional distress damages. Indeed, it appears that the only noneconomic harm that Plaintiffs seek are for reputational injury and related emotional distress (including mental suffering and humiliation). See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.705 (defining “noneconomic damages” as “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including but not limited to pain, mental suffering, emotional distress, humiliation, injury to reputation, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, loss of consortium, inconvenience and interference with normal and usual activities apart from gainful employment”).
The psychotherapist-patient privilege is established in Oregon Revised Statutes § 40.230, Oregon Evidence Code (OEC) 504, which provides: