3:16-cv-1494-SB
[…] See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.705 (defining “noneconomic damages” as “subjective, nonmonetary losses, including but not limited to pain, mental suffering, emotional distress, humiliation, injury to reputation, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, loss of consortium, inconvenience and interference with normal and usual activities apart from gainful employment”).
The psychotherapist-patient privilege is established in Oregon Revised Statutes § 40.230, Oregon Evidence Code (OEC) 504, which provides:
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition among the patient, the patient's psychotherapist or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist, including members of the patient's family.Or. Rev. Stat. § 40.230(2). This statute also establishes limitations on the privilege, meaning circumstances in which communications are not privileged. This includes the directive that “[t]here is no privilege under this rule as to communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient: (A) In any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense.” Id. § 40.230(4)(b)(A).
The Oregon Supreme Court has not specifically construed the litigation limitation provision of the statute.