Dozier v. Dozier
[…] The problem with reversing a dissolution decree and essentially remarrying a couple is that it creates all sorts of problems for innocent third parties. It can both make children born of a subsequent marriage illegitimate and cause a former spouse who has remarried to now have two spouses. The financial implications and problems attendant with reestablishing or recalculating marital interests, creating new dower interests, and resolving probate, are almost unfathomable.

The Commonwealth has tried to alleviate some of these evils through statutory enactment. See KRS 391.100 (stating that "[t]he issue of all illegal or void marriages is considered as if born in lawful wedlock"); and KRS 391.105(1)(a) (explaining that for intestate inheritance purposes a "person born out of wedlock is . . . a child of the natural father if: . . . The natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void[.]"); KRS 530.010(2) (providing that it is "a defense to bigamy that the accused believed he was legally eligible to remarry"). However, such statuses can still cause people to face societal scorn and other difficulties.