Dozier v. Dozier
[…] Finally, on March 10, 2021, Abby filed a motion to substitute Ronald Dozier, administrator to Walter's estate, as appellee. To recapitulate, Walter had died on December 29, 2019. Thus, this motion was clearly filed out of time, and the appeal must be dismissed.

Moreover, Section 115 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that the Legislature may prescribe that no appeal shall be taken from that "portion of a judgment dissolving a marriage." (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly enacted KRS 22A.020(3), which specifically provides that "there shall be no review by appeal . . . from that portion of a final judgment, order or decree . . . dissolving a marriage." Consequently, a decree of dissolution of marriage is not subject to appellate review -- except where the judgment is void for want of jurisdiction. Winfrey v. Winfrey, 286 Ky. 245, 150 S.W.2d 689 (1941); Clements v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403 (Ky. 2002) (citing Whitney v.