June 17, 1992
[…] Plaintiff claims it is entitled to a preference under CPLR 3403 (a) (1) as a "board of officers of the state." Third-party defendant, Ewell W. Finley, P.C. (Finley), argues that the suit has not been brought by "any such 'board' but by the Dormitory Authority itself," and the Dormitory Authority is not entitled to a preference because it is a public benefit corporation, separate and distinct from the State. The motion for a preference is granted on the basis of the following analysis.
The issue of whether the Dormitory Authority is entitled to a trial preference pursuant to CPLR 3403 (a) (1) has never before been decided. CPLR 3403 (a) (1) states that the following actions shall be entitled to a preference: "an action brought by or against the state, or a political subdivision of the state, or an officer or board of officers of the state or a political subdivision of the state, in his or its official capacity, on the application of the state, the political subdivision, or the officer or board of officers." The Dormitory Authority is designated as a "board" consisting of the Commissioner of Education, the Comptroller, the Director of the Budget and four members to be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.