3:21-cv-1228 (JAM)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2521, 181 (“No product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced or maintained against any seller or lessor of a product which is alleged to contain or possess a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the buyer, user, or consumer unless the seller or lessor is also the manufacturer of the product or the part thereof claimed to be defective.”); Wis.Stat. § 895.046(3) (product liability plaintiff must prove “in addition to any other elements required to prove his or her claim, that the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted the specific product alleged to have caused the claimant's injury or harm”).
Rather than pointing to any controlling language of the CPLA or any decision of the Connecticut Supreme Court, GSK relies on state trial court decisions which suggest in dicta that the CPLA imposes a product identification requirement. See Barbour v. Dow Corning Corp., 2002 WL 983346 (Conn.