3:21-cv-1228 (JAM)
[…] But to say that a claim is most commonly brought against one type or class of defendant does not necessarily mean that the law is so limited.
To begin, the text of the CPLA lacks a product identification requirement. As noted above, the Act defines a “product liability claim” to include “all claims or actions [for injury] ... caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” C.G.S. § 52-572m(b) (emphasis added). And the class of defendants who may be liable under the CPLA are “product sellers, ” a term that the CPLA defines expansively to mean “any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption.” Id. at § 52-572m(a) (emphasis added). Even a company that does not actually manufacture a product qualifies as a “product seller” merely if it “holds itself out as a manufacturer.” § 52-572m(e).