3:21-cv-1228 (JAM)
[…] Id. at 237-48. Although the case before Judge Haight arose in a different factual context than the one before me now, I agree with his core conclusion that the CPLA does not impose a product identification requirement.
Of course, if the Connecticut legislature had wished to impose a product identification requirement, it easily could have done so. At least three other States-Ohio, Nebraska, and Wisconsin-expressly impose a product identification requirement. Connecticut does not.
See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.73 (“A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [that t]he manufacturer designed, formulated, produced, constructed, created, assembled, or rebuilt the actual product that was the cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages”); Neb. Rev. Stat.