recognizing that act does not prescribe substantive elements of cause of action
[…] American Tobacco Co., 2 App.Div.3d 799, 802, 770 N.Y.S.2d 386 (2003) ; Spain v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 363 F.3d 1183, 1194 (11th Cir.2004) ; Insolia v. Philip Morris, Inc., 216 F.3d 596, 600 (7th Cir.2000) ; Estate of White v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 109 F.Supp.2d 424, 432–33 (D.Md.2000).
Our legislature did not ratify this court's previous adoption of comment (i) to § 402A when it enacted the liability act. Neither § 402A nor comment (i) is expressly or implicitly referenced in the liability act. Cf. S.C.Code Ann. § 15–73–30 (2005) (“[c]omments to § 402A of the Restatement of Torts, Second, are incorporated herein by reference thereto as the legislative intent of this chapter”); Wn. Rev.Code Ann. § 7.72.030(3) (West 2007) (“[i]n determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer”). Potter plainly reflects this court's understanding that, except where preempted by the liability act, the legislature left the development of product liability standards to the common law.